Excluded & Preempted – Puerto Rico Hamstrung by Double Whammy
[…] The District Court agreed, the First Circuit affirmed, and the Supreme Court subsequently heard the resulting appeal.

The Supreme Court’s analysis focused on three Code provisions – §§ 109, 101(52), and 903(1). The Court explained that the exclusionary definition of “State” (under § 101(52)) is “tantamount to barring Puerto Rico from ‘specifically authorizing’” municipalities from filing Chapter 9 petitions (under 109). 136 S.Ct. at 1947 (referring to §109 as the “gateway” provision). Next, the Court turned to the issue of federal preemption under section 903(1). That provision stands for the proposition that “states” may not enact their own municipal bankruptcy schemes. See 11 U.S.C. § 903 (explaining that although Chapter 9 does “not limit or impair the power of a State to control … a municipality” it does prevent a state law from “prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness” to bind a nonconsenting creditor (emphasis added)).